Building Professionals Act Review draft report submissions

The independent review of the Building Professionals Act 2005 examined the effective operation of certification and building regulation in NSW.

The external draft report for the Building Professionals Act review was exhibited from 21 August-21 September 2015, following consultation on the discussion paper for the review.

Draft report exhibition submissions

144 submissions were received during (and after) the public consultation period from 21 August-21 September 2015. One organisation requested its submission remain confidential; this submission is not published below.

Submission from Download submission
Sam Al-Abdallah Submission - Sam Al-Abdallah
Albury City Council Submission - Albury City Council
Ahmed Al Jamali Submission - Ahmed Al Jamali
ARUP engineering Submission - ARUP engineering
Association of Accredited Certifiers Submission - Association of Accredited Certifiers
Association of Hydraulic Services Consultants Australia - NSW Submission - Association of Hydraulic Services Consultants Australia - NSW
Australian Institute of Architects Submission - Australian Institute of Architects
Australian Institute of Building Surveyors Submission - Australian Institute of Building Surveyors
Imran Aziz Submission - Imran Aziz
Richard Bacon Submission - Richard Bacon
John Baiada Submission - John Baiada
Bankstown City Council Submission - Bankstown City Council
Barker Ryan Stewart Submission - Barker Ryan Stewart
BCA Logic Submission - BCA Logic
Bronwyn Bellemore Submission - Bronwyn Bellemore
Bombala Council Submission - Bombala Council
Staff at Bourke Shire Council Submission - staff at Bourke Shire Council
Tom Bowden Submission - Tom Bowden
Dan Bowland Submission - Dan Bowland
Building Designers Australia Submission - Building Designers Australia
Building Designers Australia - Tweed Richmond Clarence Chapter Submission - Building Designers Australia - TRC Chapter
buildingSMART Submission - buildingSMART
Campbelltown City Council Submission - Campbelltown City Council
Mark Cassidy Submission - Mark Cassidy
Daniel Chapman Submission - Daniel Chapman
Mark Clapshaw Submission - Mark Clapshaw
City of Sydney
City Plan Services Submission - City Plan Services
Clarence Valley Council Submission - Clarence Valley Council
Dick Clarke Submission - Dick Clarke
Martin Clayton Submission - Martin Clayton
Peter Conroy Submission - Peter Conroy
Construction Business Statistics Centre - Australian Bureau of Statistics Submission - Construction Business Statistics Centre - ABS
CPD Training Submission - CPD Training
Mark Davis Submission - Mark Davis
Defire Submission - Defire
Les Dickson Submission - Les Dickson
Jonathan Drane
Richard Evans Submission - Richard Evans
Craig Farrugia Submission - Craig Farrugia
Paul Ferguson Submission - Paul Ferguson
Luis Ferreira Submission - Luis Ferreira
Domenico Fimmano Submission - Domenico Fimmano
Fire and Rescue NSW Submission - Fire and Rescue NSW
Fire Protection Association Australia Submission - Fire Protection Association Australia
Brent Fitzpatrick Submission - Brent Fitzpatrick
Sally Gardner Submission - Sally Gardner
Jean-Paul Ghantous Submission - Jean-Paul Ghantous
Ryan Giorgiutti Submission - Ryan Giorgiutti
Tracy Graham Submission - Tracy Graham
Boris Grgurevic Submission - Boris Grgurevic
Hugh Halcrow Submission - Hugh Halcrow
Bob Harris Submission - Bob Harris
Jamie Harris Submission - Jamie Harris
Neil Harris Submission - Neil Harris
John Hatch Submission - John Hatch
Housing Industry Association Submission - Housing Industry Association
Robin Howard Submission - Robin Howard
Institute of Public Works Engineering NSW Division Submission - Institute of Public Works Engineering NSW
Insurance Council of Australia Submission - Insurance Council of Australia
Susan Jarrett Submission - Susan Jarrett
Greg Johnston Submission - Greg Johnston
Kiama Municipal Council Submission - Kiama Municipal Council
Anna Klimova pdf Submission - Anna Klimova (PDF | 56K)
Martin Kolarik Submission - Martin Kolarik
Chris Knierim Submission - Chris Knierim
Ashwin Kumar Submission - Ashwin Kumar
Land Development Certificates Submission - Land Development Certificates
Lane Cove Council Submission - Lane Cove Council
Jeff Lee Submission - Jeff Lee
Michael Lever Submission - Michael Lever
Local Government development engineers Submission - Local Government development engineers
Local Government Engineers Association of NSW Submission - Local Government Engineers Association of NSW
Local Government NSW
Maitland City Council Submission - Maitland City Council
David Manché Submission - David Manché
Master Builders Association
Anthony McDermott Submission - Anthony McDermott
Rodney McGrath Submission - Rodney McGrath
Ledell McHugh Submission - Ledell McHugh
Kylie Mitchell Submission - Kylie Mitchell
Multi-disciplinary Committee - Engineers Australia Submission - Multi-disciplinary Committee - EA
Firas Naji Submission - Firas Naji
National Fire Industry Association Submission - National Fire Industry Association
National Fire Industry Association - NSW Chapter Submission - NFIA NSW
Newcastle City Council Submission - Newcastle City Council
Daniel O'Connor Submission - Daniel O'Connor
Eamonn O'Mahony Submission - Eamonn O'Mahony
Owners Corporation Network
Paddington Society Submission - Paddington Society
Anthony Patti Submission - Anthony Patti
Penrith City Council Submission - Penrith City Council
Greg Pooley Submission - Greg Pooley
Staff at Port Macquarie-Hastings Council Submission - staff at Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
Merv Prendergast Submission - Merv Prendergast
Pro Cert Submission - Pro Cert
Property Council of Australia Submission - Property Council of Australia
Ahsan Qureshi Submission - Ahsan Qureshi
Randwick City Council
Lawrence Reddaway
Greg Richards Submission - Greg Richards
Charles Rickard Submission - Charles Rickard
Louis Rizzo Submission - Louis Rizzo
RLA Building Design Submission - RLA Building Design
Sazan Rokhzayi Submission - Sazan Rokhzayi
Hylda Rolfe Submission - Hylda Rolfe
David Rowe Submission - David Rowe
Howard Ryan Submission - Howard Ryan
Ryde Environment Group Submission - Ryde Environment Group
Ben Sammut Submission - Ben Sammut
Estrella Sandoval Submission - Estrella Sandoval
Michael Schafer Submission - Michael Schafer
Shoalhaven City Council Submission - Shoalhaven City Council
Shore Regional Organisation of Councils Submission - Shore Regional Organisation of Councils
Alan Smith Submission - Alan Smith
Colin Smith Submission - Colin Smith
Keith Smith Submission - Keith Smith
Society of Building Services Engineers Submission - Society of Building Services Engineers
Society of Construction Law Australia
Society of Fire Safety NSW Chapter - Engineers Australia Submission - Society of Fire Safety NSW - EA
Robert Speirs-Ferrari Submission - Robert Speirs-Ferrari
Jenny Starkey Submission - Jenny Starkey
Kirsty Starkey Submission - Kirsty Starkey
Tim Stenning Submission - Tim Stenning
Strathfield Council Submission - Strathfield Council
Tamworth Regional Council Submission - Tamworth Regional Council
Peter Turner Submission - Peter Turner
Tweed Shire Council Submission - Tweed Shire Council
Urban Taskforce Submission - Urban Taskforce
Edwin Vanegas Submission - Edwin Vanegas
Wagga Wagga City Council Submission - Wagga Wagga City Council
Neil Waldron Submission - Neil Waldron
Staff at Walgett Shire Council Submission - staff at Walgett Shire Council
Warringah Council Submission - Warringah Council
Water Directorate Submission - Water Directorate
Mark Watts Submission - Mark Watts
Ray Whitehead Submission - Ray Whitehead
Philip Wilkins Submission - Philip Wilkins
Louise A. Williams Submission - Louise A. Williams
Andrew Wilson Submission - Andrew Wilson
Woollahra Municipal Council Submission - Woollahra Municipal Council
Wyong Shire Council Submission - Wyong Shire Council
Joint response from various industry associations Submission - joint industry response
Anonymity requested - building designer Submission - anonymous building designer